Friday, January 30, 2009

Solid Base

Entering my last weekend of base training here. Finishing up some solid time on the bike and I've hit all of my volume so far this week. Hope I can continue the trend this weekend.

I've got quite a bit of hours coming up, and a big ride planned for tomorrow. Setting out to hit the first of my annual goals in the morning. I'm not overly confident, but I feel like I have a good shot at it. Just gotta keep moving and keep myself hydrated and fueled. Hopefully the legs will respond the way they have been and I can keep myself out of the redzone. I probably need to be IN the redzone to hit my time, but I haven't been spending a lot of time redlining it since November, so it's going to be tough to keep it pegged. There's definitely some nice recovery, but very spreadout.

This week, though, I did a nice solo regen ride ON THE ROAD on Wednesday, and hit the trails last night. Trying to get used to being off the trainer as much as possible, and only one day out of six is a great way to start! Hope to be on the road next week three days, and then the trails next Thursday (as always). Sooo looking forward to March 8, though. You have no idea. Actually, you probably do. Who doesn't look forward to springing ahead?

Business park riding

Self portrait on the bike path (the only one in town)

Fork shot

Bike path

It was nice to get out, but has been super windy here. And WARM. I pulled up my arm warmers as far as they would go last night (to no avail, nothing stays on my upper arms anymore unless it's attached to my shoulders), and wound up 9 minutes later pulling them down and not needing them again! I was thankful for the knee warmers and wool base layer.

We started out with a big climb, and I set a personal record for myself. Unfortunately I haven't kept track of my time up the climb except for 3 times in the past year, and I've climbed it probably about 40+ times the past year.

Sunsettin' in the background

Justin always takes the singletrack. I need to start doing that also.

I also woke up with a sore throad on Thursday. Spent the entire day planning around my intake of Cold-Eeze, Zicam, and Echinacea. They don’t say not to mix them, but I'm trying to space them out anyway! Sometimes I'll feel all whacked out, but I gotta beat this thing. I have NO idea where a cold would come from. No one is sick anymore!

Since I was desperate and open to suggestion I tried Joy's concoction of a tea:

Hot water mix with lemon juice, pressed garlic, and cayenne pepper. It's an eye opener. I went to bed feeling good, and slept great last night. Unfortunately the sore throat was worse this morning. After breakfast, and burning my mouth on the tea this morning at work, my throat felt great. I actually felt really good on my road ride today also. But, now my throat is sort of irritated again, and I'm back to spacing out the echinacea, Zicam, and Cold-Eeze lozenges.

I'm also going "old school" and continuing to eat my daily apple, and have OJ in the morning. I know what I really need is to get more than 7 hours of sleep a night. But, um, yeah. That ain't happening.

Happy Friday!

Parting shot...


Justin said...

love the parting shot.

you can do it tomorrow, just believe in yourself and follow me! :)

Zippy said...

Nice pics! I can only imagine what that tea makes your breath smell like. Phew!

Where's the CC RR?

beth said...

major base! nice job. heard you crushed the counting coup course- are READY!

Jman said...

Where's that bike path and is it very long?

Pedal Circles said...

Eric - it smells like ROSES! :)

Jack - it runs along Diaz. It's fairly short. Goes from Ynez to Winchester, but still some construction on it.